Home Analysis Connies 2019: the shortlists are announced

Connies 2019: the shortlists are announced

Ian Trow receives a 2017 award on behalf of Harmonic, flanked by Jon Block (left) and awards judge Ian Nock.
Share on

Mediatel and Mediatel Events (publishers of Videonet and our sister title Mediatel Newsline) are delighted to announce the shortlist for the 2019 Connies Awards. These are the awards that recognise innovation and best practice across all sectors of the media industry. After detailed deliberations, the judges have confirmed that the following companies are being considered for this year’s top prizes:

== Connies Shortlists 2019 ==

Video Technology Hero (International)

  • Avid – Avid MediaCentral
  • IBM Aspera – IBM Aspera on Cloud
  • Harmonic – End-to-end UHD HDR solution for live sports streaming
  • Verimatrix – StreamMark server-side watermarking for premium OTT video

The ‘Premium TV’ Award (International)

  • Discovery Winter Olympics
  • Amazon (as a vertical media company)
  • Sling TV
  • Amazon Channels
  • BBC R&D UHD HDR

Excellence in Analytics & AI for TV & Video (International)

  • ThinkAnalytics – Personalised recommendations across BBC iPlayer and BBC Sounds
  • NAGRA – NAGRA Insight
  • Synamedia – Synamedia Credentials Sharing Insight
  • SoftAtHome – AI Addressable TV

Best User Experience – All Channels & Platforms (UK & International)

  • KT (Korea Telecom) – Voice UI system for KT Olleh TV
  • OnePlace from Canal Digital, supported by 3SS
  • Com Hem – Com Hem Tv Hub

Best Research Project/Initiative

  • Inskin – Amplify: Planning for Attention
  • Newsworks – The Value of Quality
  • Thinkbox – The Age of Television
  • Kinetic – The more you see it, the more you like it
  • PAMCo Ltd – PAMCo Audience Measurement for Publishers: The new Joint Industry Currency for Published Media

Best Use of Connected Data

  • Spotify – NCS: Unstoppable Me (National Citizen Service)
  • Channel 4 – Contextual Moments
  • Manning Gottlieb OMD – Creating a custom algorithm for Clinique – Moisture Surge
  • Sky UK – Sky Media – VOD

Best Use of Connected Technology

  • ADYOULIKE – AI-driven Native Advertising Technology Platform
  • 3SS – New 3Ready Assistant with Cloud-2-Cloud Integration
  • Accedo – Increasing engagement of video services

Connected Campaign of the Year

  • Facebook – ‘EE’s Live Red Carpet’
  • SkyBet – Emotionally connecting SkyBet with youth audiences
  • Global, The Media and Entertainment Group – Department for Education, “Get Into Teaching”
  • Facebook & The UN – UN ‘The People’s Seat’

Connected Agency of the Year

  • Manning Gottlieb OMD
  • Posterscope
  • Total Media

Connected Media Owner of the Year

  • Channel 4
  • Spotify

There will be a UK Grand Prix winner and an International Grand Prix winner – giving the judges the opportunity to declare an overall winner from amongst the large number of entries they reviewed. (Agency and Media Owner of the Year, and The ‘Premium TV’ Award categories are excluded from the Grand Prix deliberations).

The final results will be declared during a prestigious awards lunch and ceremony at The Banking Hall in London on May 8. To find out how to book a table (and for more information about the Connies) please visit the dedicated Connies 2019 website.

Chair of Judges, Mark Cross, who is also Director of Chartroom, says: “Yet again, we saw the outstanding results possible when the best skills and capabilities across the sectors of our industry come together. The shortlists this year were full of great work and reflected the rising impact of convergent solutions at their best, which are a great credit to all those shortlisted. Picking them apart was not easy.”

The awards judges are: 

International category judges

  • William Cooper, Founder and Chief Executive, informitv
  • Steven Hawley, Principal Analyst and Consultant, tvstrategies
  • Ian Nock, Managing Director and Founder, Fairmile West
  • Benjamin Schwarz, Consultant, CToic Consulting
  • David Price Principal, Scala Advisors
  • John Moulding, Editor-in-Chief, Videonet.

Judges, all other categories

  • Mark Cross, Director, Chartroom
  • Richard Marks, Director, Research the Media
  • Stacey Anklam, COO, autograph
  • Anne Tucker, Head of Research and AV, Mediatel
  • Tracey Follows, Founder, Futuremade.
  • Zehra Chatoo, Head of Strategy Development, Manning Gottlieb OMD
  • Rob Ellison, Senior Comms Planning Manager UK&I, Unilever

For ‘The Connies 2019’ website, follow this link.


Share on